Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Respecting and Protecting Your Personal Information

What is personal information?

Personal information is information which personally identifies you, such as your name, address and email address.

When do we use personal information?

We need to use your personal information when you register so that we can verify any enteries or data submissions; and to send you information about the submissions or the English Project or important changes to our site by Email or post.

Do we sell your personal information?


Do we use cookies?

We use cookies throughout the website to track users for our own statistical purposes. If you would like more information about cookies you can visit The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies and how to disable cookies. If you do disable our cookies you will not be able to use the registered members area of the site.

Can you check or update your personal information or cancel our use of it?

Yes. Simply sign in to your account and adjust your details or use the "Contact us" link and tell us what you want us to do.

Complaints and Comments:

Please send any complaints or comments about this policy or our use of your personal information using the "Contact us" facility as above.

Data Controller

The data controller is: Jim Kirkpatrick

The policy was last updated on 8th October 2010.

Data Protection Act 1998

The English Project is registered for the period 04 March 2010 to 03 March 2011.

The registration Number is: Z1243863.